NORTHWEST COLORADO NEWS AND SPORTS FOR SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23RD

LISTEN

TEN NORTHWEST COLORADO WRESTLERS MEDAL AT STATE

wrestling-#2Meeker’s TJ Shelton dominated every opponent at the state tournament to win his second consecutive championship.  The sophomore wrestler pinned three and  defeated another opponent 16-0 during his quest for the title.  His Meeker teammates Tristen Pelloni and Devon Pontine wrestled to second place finishes.  Taking third place, Jessi Demoor was Moffat County’s sole medalist.  Claiming forth place honors were Taylor Lewis of Hayden, Cody Constine of Meeker and Dallas Rohrig of Rifle.  Fifth place finishers were Adrian Cereceres of Walden, Brandon Yeager of Steamboat and Jose Prado of Rifle.  As a team, Meeker finished third.  Complete results of all Northwest Colorado wrestlers and all team scores can be seen below in sports.

 

BULLDOG BOYS AND GIRLS TO HOST HOME GAMES IN POST SEASON BASKETBALL

BASKETBALL-#3The Moffat County boys and girls basketball team both host home games as postseason play gets underway this Tuesday.  The boys suffered two disappointing losses this week to end the regular season with a second place 13-3 league record.  The girls who needed a victory Saturday to gain the home court advantage came through with a big win and ended the regular season in forth place with an 11-5 league record.  The the girls play Coal Ridge at 5:30, the boys take on Cedaredge at 7.  93.7 102.3 KRAI and KRAI.COM will carry both games live beginning with our pre-game at 5:15.

 

Colorado Ranks 9th in the Nation for Advanced Placement Scores

The 10th annual AP Report to the Nation, recently released by the College Board, reports that Colorado ranks 9th in the nation for the percentage of the class of 2013 scoring a three or higher on Advanced Placement (AP) exams. AP exam scores are reported on a five-point scale. Students that receive a three or higher earn a qualifying score and qualify to apply the course work for college credit. Colorado has ranked in the top 10 nationally for the past seven years.

The report illustrates the nation’s progress in AP course participation and AP exam results as well as persisting inequities. Since the report was first published in 2004, the expansion of the AP program has nearly doubled the number of students who have been given the opportunity to participate in AP nationwide and has more than quadrupled the number of low-income graduates who have been given the opportunity to participate in AP nationwide.

This year, four Colorado school districts were included on the 4th annual AP Honor Roll which recognizes school districts that simultaneously increase access to AP course work while increasing the percentage of students earning scores of three or higher on AP exams. The 4th annual Honor Roll districts in Colorado are: Denver Public Schools, Gunnison Watershed School District RE-1 J, Lewis-Palmer School District #38 and Telluride School District R-1. Denver Public Schools was one of 19 districts honored nationally that met the criteria of greater than 25 percent of both low income and minority student population.

Colorado highlights:

The number of Colorado graduates who took an AP exam in high school increased from 18,358 in 2012 to 19,446 in 2013.
In 2013, Colorado public and private school students took a total of 40,285 AP exams that resulted in a score of three or higher which qualifies them to apply the course work for college credit. This represents an estimated 120,855 college credits.

With a 9.7 percent improvement rate, Colorado ranked 10th in the nation for improving the percentage of graduates scoring a three or higher on an AP exam over the past decade.

agenda tile -450Steamboat Springs Board of Education Meeting on February 26th

Moffat County Commissioners agenda for 02-25

Steamboat Marijuana License Authority agenda for 03-04

Steamboat City Council agenda for 03-04

Steamboat Liquor License Authority agenda for 03-18

Steamboat Marijuana License Authority agenda for 03-18

Steamboat City Council Agenda for 03-18

SPORTS

IN HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS OVER THE WEEKEND

State Wrestling Tournament Results

Moffat County
120 – Issic Herod – lost 12-7
120 – Issic Herod – win fall :47
120 – Issic Herod – lost 8-2 OUT
138 – Brayden Peterson – lost 2-1
138 – Brayden Peterson – win 15-1
138 – Brayden Peterson – lost 5-2 OUT
160 – Stelios Peroulis – lost fall 2:29
160 – Stelios Peroulis – win fall 2:40
160 – Stelios Peroulis – lost fall 3:47 OUT
170 – Brett Loyd – lost 8-1
170 – Brett Loyd – lost fall 4:15 OUT
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall :46
182 – Jessi Demoor – lost 13-7
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall 4:06
182 – Jessi Demoor – win 9-0
182 – Jessi Demoor – win 7-4
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall :52 TAKES 3RD PLACE

195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 3:05
195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 2:53 OUT

Meeker
106 – Sheridan Harvey – win pin 2:35
106 – Sheridan Harvey – lost 8-2
106 – Sheridan Harvey – win fall :48
106 – Sheridan Harvey – lost 2-0 OUT
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win pin 3:19
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win 6-4
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win 6-2 OT 
113 – Tristen Pelloni – lost 4-1 TAKES 2ND PLACE

120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost fall 2:42
120 – Calvin Shepherd – win fall 1:42
120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost 15-0 OUT
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost fall 3:13
126 – Kylloe Goedert – won fall 1:40
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost 7-1 OUT
132 – Aaron Cochran – lost 6-4
132 – Aaron Cochran – won fall 4:51
132 – Aaron Cochran – win 9-5
132 – Aaron Cochran – lost fall 4:31 OUT
138 – JC Henderson – win fall 1:28
138 – JC Henderson – lost 7-5 3-ot
138 – JC Henderson – win 9-5
138 – JC Henderson – lost 2-1 OUT
152 – Willis Begaye – lost fall 3:59
152 – Willis Begaye – lost OUT
160- Devon Pontine – win pin 2:59
160- Devon Pontine – win 8-3
160- Devon Pontine – win 11-5 
160- Devon Pontine – lost 3-2 3OT TAKES 2nd PLACE
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 2:42
170 – TJ Shelton – win 16-0
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 1:07 
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 4:41 TAKES 1ST PLACE

285 – Tyler Ilgen – win fall 2:00
285 – Tyler Ilgen – lost fall 1:56
285 – Tyler Ilgen – win fall 3:37
285 – Tyler Ilgen – lost fall 1:45 OUT

Hayden
145 – Kent Miller – lost fall :58
145 – Kent Miller – win fall 1:28
145 – Kent Miller – win 5-2
145 – Kent Miller – lost fall 2:51 OUT
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost 10-4
160 – Journey Vreeman – win fall 1:50
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost 3-2 OUT
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 1:45
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 2:50
182 – Taylor Lewis – lost 14-4
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 1:31
182 – Taylor Lewis – lost 10-4 TAKES 4TH PLACE

220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 4:47
220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 3:46 OUT

SoRoCo
195 – Cody Constine – win fall 4:29
195 – Cody Constine – win 13-5
195 – Cody Constine – lost 4-0 (in medal rounds)
195 – Cody Constine – win fall 1:54 
195 – Cody Constine – lost 5-4 TAKES 4TH PLACE

285 – Nate Ragan – won 4-3
285 – Nate Ragan – lost fall 4:33
285 – Nate Ragan – won fall 1:55
285 – Nate Ragan – lost fall 2:19 OUT

Rangely
145 – Lucas Heinle – lost 3-1
145 – Lucas Heinle – win fall 2:20
145 – Lucas Heinle – lost 7-5 OUT
160 – Ethan Allred – lost fall 4:53
160 – Ethan Allred – win fall 4:54
160 – Ethan Allred – win 9-2
160 – Ethan Allred – lost fall 4:53 OUT

North Park
138 – TJ Richard – lost fall 2:17
138 – TJ Richard – lost fall 1:34 OUT
220 – Adrian Cereceres – won fall 3:31
220 – Adrian Cereceres – lost 7-3
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 15-6
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 11-3
220 – Adrian Cereceres – lost fall 1:38
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 4-2 TAKES 5TH PLACE

West Grand
195 – Travis Etler – lost 7-6
195 – Travis Etler – lost fall :40 OUT

Steamboat Springs
113 – Dakota Thvedt – lost fall 5:10
113 – Dakota Thvedt – lost 2-1 OUT
195 – Brandon Yeager – win pin 5:00
195 – Brandon Yeager – win 4-1
195 – Brandon Yeager – lost 8-3
195 – Brandon Yeager – lost 10-2
195 – Brandon Yeager – win 5-3 TAKES 5TH PLACE

195 – Cole Sittig – lost fall 1:08 OUT

Rifle
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 6-1
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 5-1
132 – Dallas Rohrig – lost 6-4
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 1-0
132 – Dallas Rohrig – lost 7-3 TAKES 4TH PLACE

195 – Clayton Coombs – win fall 1:50
195 – Clayton Coombs – lost fall 1:04
195 – Clayton Coombs – lost fall 3:27 OUT
285 – Jose Prado – win 8-2
285 – Jose Prado – lost 1:01
285 – Jose Prado – win fall :27
285 – Jose Prado – win 5-2 
285 – Jose Prado – lost 6-1
285 – Jose Prado – win 3-1 OT TAKES 5TH PLACE


Team Scores
2A
1. Paonia 180.0
2. Baca County 112.5
3. Meeker 98.5
4. Sedgwick Co/Fleming 88.5
5. Norwood 84.0
5. Rocky Ford 84.0
7. Swink 78.0
8. Center 69.0
9. Crowley County 67.5
10. Highland 67.0
11. Wray 66.0
12. Yuma 57.5
13. Burlington 56.0
13. Holly 56.0
15. Merino 52.5
16. Stratton 46.0
17. Dove Creek 45.0
17. Ignacio 45.0
19. John Mall 37.0
20. Dolores 35.5
21. Lyons 35.0
22. Wiggins 31.0
23. Eads 25.0
23. Hayden 25.0
25. Fowler 24.0
26. Soroco 22.0
27. Akron 20.0
28. Limon 18.0
29. Calhan 15.0
30. Del Norte 14.0
31. North Park 13.0
31. Nucla 13.0
33. Cheyenne Wells 9.0
33. Sierra Grande 9.0
35. Byers 7.0
35. Rangley 7.0
37. Holyoke 4.0
37. Rye 4.0
39. Denver Lutheran 3.0
39. Hanover 3.0
39. McClave 3.0
39. Peyton 3.0
39. Sargent 3.0
44. Custer County 0.0
44. Kiowa 0.0
44. Las Animas 0.0
44. Mancos 0.0
44. Mountain Valley 0.0
44. West Grand 0.0
Team Scores

3A
1. Valley 154.0
2. Centauri 137.5
3. Brush 117.0
4. Monte Vista 103.5
5. Fort Lupton 88.0
6. Lamar 76.0
7. Sterling 73.5
8. Olathe 68.0
9. Dolores Huerta 60.5
10. Holy Family 58.0
11. Sheridan 55.5
12. Buena Vista 53.5
13. La Junta 49.0
13. Strasburg 49.0
15. Bennett 47.0
16. Pagosa Springs 45.0
17. Alamosa 42.5
18. Platte Valley 38.5
19. Grand Valley 35.0
20. Classical Acad. 34.0
21. Florence 30.0
22. Moffat County 29.0
23. Eaton 27.0
24. Cedaredge 23.5
25. Ellicott 22.0
25. Middle Park 22.0
27. Hotchkiss 21.0
27. Salida 21.0
29. Lake County 15.0
29. University 15.0
31. Jefferson 14.5
32. Gunnison 13.0
33. St. Mary?s 11.0
34. Bayfield 10.5
34. C.s. Christian 10.5
36. Faith Christin 7.0
37. Coal Ridge 4.0
38. Platte Canyon 3.0
39. Manitou Spgs 2.0
39. Ridgeview 2.0
41. Basalt 0.0
41. Clear Creek 0.0
41. Trinidad 0.0

Team Scores
4A
1. Broomfield 127.5
2. Thompson Valley 120.0
3. Windsor 112.0
4. Pueblo County 106.0
4. Pueblo South 106.0
6. Discovery Canyon 94.5
7. Mesa Ridge 60.0
8. Berthoud 51.0
8. Mead 51.0
10. Pueblo East 46.0
11. Air Academy 44.0
11. Pueblo Central 44.0
13. Pueblo Centennial 43.0
14. Longmont 41.5
15. Erie 40.0
16. Elizabeth 39.0
17. Lewis Palmer 36.0
18. Palisade 35.0
19. Durango 33.0
19. Fort Morgan 33.0
19. Montezuma Cortez 33.0
22. Delta 31.0
23. Golden 29.0
23. Montrose 29.0
25. Falcon 28.0
26. Rifle 27.0
27. Mountain View 26.0
28. Glenwood Springs 21.0
28. Weld Central 21.0
30. Palmer Ridge 19.0
31. Conifer 17.0
32. Canon City 13.0
32. Sand Creek 13.0
32. Widefield 13.0
35. Niwot 12.0
35. Roosevelt 12.0
37. Steamboat Springs 11.0
38. Pueblo West 10.0
39. Greeley Central 8.0
39. Mullen 8.0
39. Vista Peak 8.0
42. Woodland Park 6.0
43. Mitchell 5.0
44. Cheyenne Mtn. 4.0
44. Silver Creek 4.0
46. Eagle Valley 3.0
46. Valor Christian 3.0
46. Vista Ridge 3.0
49. Northridge 2.0
49. Wheat Ridge 2.0
51. Summit 1.0
52. Arvada 0.0
52. Battle Mountain 0.0
52. Denver North 0.0
52. Thomas Jefferson 0.0

In basketball:
The Soroco girls beat Hayden (72-48).  The boys lost (39-37).
The Little Snake River Valley boys and girls defeated Encampment (B=58-47; G=41-29).
The Moffat County boys topped Coal Ridge (54-51).  The girls lost (74-59).
Hayden boys beat North Park 55-49 in overtime
Hayden boys beat North Park 33-26
Little Snake River Valley HEM
Moffat County girls beat Grand Valley 51-43. The girls have now earned a home game this Tuesday against Coal Ridge to start post season.
Moffat County boys fell to Grand Valley 57-53.  Heading into post season play, the boys will host Cedaredge Tuesday.