NORTHWEST COLORADO NEWS AND SPORTS FOR SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16TH

LISTEN

KRAI To Follow Northwest Colorado Wrestlers At State

state-wrestling-live-15029 Northwest Colorado wrestlers are preparing for the State Tournament after placing in the top four at regional tournaments.  The Meeker Cowboys will take 10 wrestlers ; Moffat County 6; Steamboat and Hayden will each take 3; SoRoCo, Rangely and North Park will each take 2  and West Grand will take 1.  You’ll be able to follow all the area wrestlers during  the State Tournament on 93.7 102.3 KRAI or online at KRAI.COM beginning Thursday afternoon.  Calling the action live from the State Wrestling Tournament will be former SoRoCo State Champion Dennis Fredrickson and, cousin, Anton Fredrickson, who was a State Champion at Hayden High School.   State brackets are now available.  Area wrestlers placing in the top 6 at Regional Tournaments are listed below.  Those heading to State are in red.

Moffat County
120 – Issic Herod 3rd
138 – Brayden Peterson 1st
145 – Mike Bingham 5th
160 – Stelios Peroulis 4th
170 – Brett Loyd 2nd
182 – Jessi Demoor 3rd
195 – Brady Springer 4th

Steamboat Springs
113 – Dakota Thvedt 3rd
132 – Mathew Hansen 6th
182 – Connor O’Brien 6th
195 – Brandon Yeager 2nd
285 – Cole Sittig 4th

Meeker
106 – Sheridan Harvey 2nd
113 – Tristen Pelloni 2nd
120 – Calvin Shepherd 4th
126 – Kylloe Goedert – 4th
132 – Aaron Cochran 4th
138 – JC Henderson 1st
145 – Casey Turner – 5th
152 – Willis Begaye 3rd
160- Devon Pontine 2nd
170 – TJ Shelton 1st
182 – Chase Rule 5th
285 – Tyler Ilgen 3rd

Hayden
126 – Tanner Guire 6th
145 – Kent Miller 3rd
152 – Tommy Wade 6th
160 – Journey Vreeman 4th
170 – Christian Carson 5th
182 – Taylor Lewis 3th
220 – Hunter Rummel 5th

SoRoCo
106 – Lane Martindale 6th
113 – Shad Covalt 6th
126 – Colton Martindale 5th
132 – Andrew Schupner 6th
195 – Cody Constine 1st
285 – Nate Ragan 4th

Rangely
132 – Heath Peters 5th
145 – Lucas Heinle 1st
152 – Caleb Lawson 5th
160 – Ethan Allred 3rd

North Park
138 – TJ Richard 4th
220 – Adrian Cereceres 2nd 

West Grand
195 – Travis Etler 3rd

REGIONAL WRESTLING Team Scores

4A Region 4 at Montrose
1. Pueblo County 187.0
2. Discovery Canyon 175.0
3. Delta 172.5
4. Eagle Valley 145.5
5. Palisade 120.5
6. Montrose 95.5
7. Erie 90.5
8. Durango 90.0
8. Rifle 90.0
10. Steamboat Springs 86.5
11. Glenwood Springs 73.0
12. Montezuma Cortez 70.5
13. Wheat Ridge 62.0
14. Battle Mountain 48.0
15. Thomas Jefferson 19.0
16. Summit 16.0

3A Region 1 at Middle Park
1. Olathe 269.0
2. Cedaredge 233.0
3. Buena Vista 173.5
4. Moffat County 121.0
5. Hotchkiss 117.5
6. Coal Ridge 89.0
7. Middle Park 85.0
8. Salida 82.0
9. Grand Valley 76.5
10. Gunnison 70.0
11. Lake County 48.0
12. Basalt 32.0

2A Region 1 at Grand Junction
1. Paonia 248.5
2. Meeker 191.0
3. Norwood 169.0
4. Ignacio 149.5
5. Dolores 92.0
6. Dove Creek 81.0
7. Hayden 70.0
8. Rangley 60.0
9. Soroco 52.0
10. Nucla 33.0
11. North Park 32.0
12. Mancos 22.0
13. West Grand 16.0

agenda tile -450
Steamboat Springs Board of Education Meeting on February 26th

Hayden Town Council Meeting February 20, 2014

SPORTS

 

Over The Weekend:

In basketball:
The Moffat County girls lost to Cedaredge (58-54). The boys won (87-64).
The Hayden girls fell to Plateau Valley (49-44). The boys won (38-31).
The Meeker boys and girls beat Hotchkiss (B=43-42; G=59-34).
The Rangely boys and girls lost to Paonia (B=52-44; G=69-20).
The Soroco boys beat Debeque (64-26).
The Little Snake River Valley boys lost to Cokeville (66-53). The girls won (31-30).
Moffat County girls defeated Roaring Fork 48-38
Moffat County boys beat Roaring Fork 71-50
Meeker boys defeated Paonia 61-52
Meeker girls defeated Paonia 59-45
Rangely girls fell to Hothckiss 57-29
Soroco boys topped Plateau Valley 50-46
Little Snake River Valley boys beat Farson-Eden 64-46
Little Snake River Valley girls beat Farson-Eden 53-34
Steamboat boys beat Eagle Valley48-29
Steamboat girls beat Eagle Valley43-41
Hayden girls defeated Debeque 40-14
Hayden boys defeated Debeque 55-29

AP MEDIA POLL RANKINGS
3A BOYS BASKETBALL

1. Holy Family
2. Colorado Academy
3. Faith Christian
4. Moffat County
5. Jefferson Academy
6. Colo. Springs Christian
7. St. Mary’s
8. Aspen
9. Pinnacle
10. Brush

2A GIRLS BASKETBALL 

1. Peyton
2. Lutheran
3. Heritage Christian Academy
4. Yuma
5. Liberty Common
6. Hoehne
7. Paonia
8. Akron
9. The Vanguard School
10. Meeker

2A BOYS BASKETBALL 

1. Ignacio
2. Akron
3. Sanford
4. Resurrection Christian
5. Rye
6. Yuma
7. Peyton
8. Simla
9. Lutheran
10. Tie –Meeker & Front Range Christian

In hockey:
Steamboat fell to Ralston Valley (5-1).

 

Comments are closed.