NORTHWEST COLORADO NEWS AND SPORTS FOR SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22ND

listen live tile state wrestling-450

TEN NORTHWEST COLORADO WRESTLERS MEDAL AT STATE

wrestling-1Meeker’s TJ Shelton dominated every opponent at the state tournament to win his second consecutive championship.  The sophomore wrestler pinned three and  defeated another opponent 16-0 during his quest for the title.  His Meeker teammates Tristen Pelloni and Devon Pontine wrestled to second place finishes.  Taking third place, Jessi Demoor was Moffat County’s sole medalist.  Claiming forth place honors were Taylor Lewis of Hayden, Cody Constine of Meeker and Dallas Rohrig of Rifle.  Fifth place finishers were Adrian Cereceres of Walden, Brandon Yeager of Steamboat and Jose Prado of Rifle.  As a team, Meeker finished third.  Complete results of all Northwest Colorado wrestlers and all team scores can be seen below in sports. 

STATE OF MOFFAT COUNTY HELD LAST NIGHT

state-of-moffat-county-300The Craig Chamber, KRAI and 55 Country “State of the Chamber”, “State of the County”, “State of the City” event was held last night at the Clarion Inn in Craig.  Various speakers talked about the accomplishments and future plans of the Craig Chamber, Moffat County, and the City of Craig.  Colorado Hospital Association president Steven Summer also presented a special “state of Health Care” presentation.  Vallarta’s Mexican restaurant was named Large Business of the Year, Jacks Bumpers was named Small Business of the Year, Chris Muzik, owner of Spirit Pass, was named Business Person of the Year, and the KRAI and 55 Country Citizen of the Year was given to Melanie Kropinak.  Kropinak was praised for her service on several boards in the community, including the Craig Parks and Rec Advisory Board, the Grand Futures Board, and the Grand Olde West Days Committee.  As a member of the Grand Olde West Days committee, Kropinak was credited with rallying businesses to support the event and for organizing many of the Grand Olde West Days activities, including the concert.

 

MEETING TO BE HELD TODAY TO DISCUSS SENIOR FACILITY IN CRAIG

seniorsA meeting will be held today to discuss moving forward on a senior facility in Craig. Organizers of a citizens group looking pushing the idea forward will meet to discuss their plan of action this morning. One of the organizers, Neil Folks, says they’ve gathered many ideas from citizens about what should be included in the facility, and today’s meeting will be about how to implement those ideas. The group is looking at using the American Legion building in the Shadow Mountain subdivision, as the site for the new facility. The meeting will be held this morning at 10 in Room 202 of the Bell Tower Building.

 

AIR QUALITY CONTROL TALKS CONTINUE THROUGH THE WEEKEND

oil-and-gas-industry-300Colorado health officials have extended air pollution talks through the weekend on a sweeping plan to reduce air pollution from oil and gas drilling.  The Colorado Air Quality Control Commission wrapped up a third day of public testimony yesterday and said it would return today for more feedback.  The Commission is preparing a final pollution update for the state’s booming oil and gas industry. The plan includes the nation’s first statewide limit on methane emissions from oil and gas production, plus new infrared monitoring on leaks from oil and gas storage facilities.  State officials say the updated air rules would dramatically reduce emissions of the gases that contribute to ozone pollution. Large energy producers have backed the plan, though some industry groups say the new rules unfairly burden small companies.

 

DEMOCRATS PUSH FOR GOP CONVENTION TO BE HELD IN DENVER

republican and  democrat 300Colorado’s two Democratic Senators are urging Republicans to hold their next national convention in the Mile-High City.  Senators Mark Udall and Michael Bennet wrote a letter to the Republican National Committee touting Denver as a possible home for the 2016 Republican National Convention. They cited the city’s walkable downtown, light rail line from the airport that is due to come online by 2016 and its track record hosting major events. Those include the 2008 Democratic National Convention where Barack Obama was nominated for president.  The state’s Democratic governor and Democrat-controlled legislature have also urged Republicans to hold the convention in Denver. It is competing with several other cities to host the event. Other contenders are Las Vegas, Kansas City, Dallas, Phoenix and Columbus, Ohio.

agenda tile -450Steamboat Springs Board of Education Meeting on February 26th

Moffat County Commissioners agenda for 02-25

Steamboat Marijuana License Authority agenda for 03-04

Steamboat City Council agenda for 03-04

Steamboat Liquor License Authority agenda for 03-18

Steamboat Marijuana License Authority agenda for 03-18

Steamboat City Council Agenda for 03-18

SPORTS

IN HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
At The State High School Wrestling Tournament

Moffat County
120 – Issic Herod – lost 12-7
120 – Issic Herod – win fall :47
120 – Issic Herod – lost 8-2 OUT
138 – Brayden Peterson – lost 2-1
138 – Brayden Peterson – win 15-1
138 – Brayden Peterson – lost 5-2 OUT
160 – Stelios Peroulis – lost fall 2:29
160 – Stelios Peroulis – win fall 2:40
160 – Stelios Peroulis – lost fall 3:47 OUT
170 – Brett Loyd – lost 8-1
170 – Brett Loyd – lost fall 4:15 OUT
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall :46
182 – Jessi Demoor – lost 13-7
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall 4:06
182 – Jessi Demoor – win 9-0
182 – Jessi Demoor – win 7-4
182 – Jessi Demoor – win fall :52 TAKES 3RD PLACE

195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 3:05
195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 2:53 OUT

Meeker
106 – Sheridan Harvey – win pin 2:35
106 – Sheridan Harvey – lost 8-2
106 – Sheridan Harvey – win fall :48
106 – Sheridan Harvey – lost 2-0 OUT
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win pin 3:19
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win 6-4
113 – Tristen Pelloni – win 6-2 OT 
113 – Tristen Pelloni – lost 4-1 TAKES 2ND PLACE

120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost fall 2:42
120 – Calvin Shepherd – win fall 1:42
120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost 15-0 OUT
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost fall 3:13
126 – Kylloe Goedert – won fall 1:40
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost 7-1 OUT
132 – Aaron Cochran – lost 6-4
132 – Aaron Cochran – won fall 4:51
132 – Aaron Cochran – win 9-5
132 – Aaron Cochran – lost fall 4:31 OUT
138 – JC Henderson – win fall 1:28
138 – JC Henderson – lost 7-5 3-ot
138 – JC Henderson – win 9-5
138 – JC Henderson – lost 2-1 OUT
152 – Willis Begaye – lost fall 3:59
152 – Willis Begaye – lost OUT
160- Devon Pontine – win pin 2:59
160- Devon Pontine – win 8-3
160- Devon Pontine – win 11-5 
160- Devon Pontine – lost 3-2 3OT TAKES 2nd PLACE
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 2:42
170 – TJ Shelton – win 16-0
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 1:07 
170 – TJ Shelton – win fall 4:41 TAKES 1ST

285 – Tyler Ilgen – win fall 2:00
285 – Tyler Ilgen – lost fall 1:56
285 – Tyler Ilgen – win fall 3:37
285 – Tyler Ilgen – lost fall 1:45 OUT

Hayden
145 – Kent Miller – lost fall :58
145 – Kent Miller – win fall 1:28
145 – Kent Miller – win 5-2
145 – Kent Miller – lost fall 2:51 OUT
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost 10-4
160 – Journey Vreeman – win fall 1:50
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost 3-2 OUT
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 1:45
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 2:50
182 – Taylor Lewis – lost 14-4
182 – Taylor Lewis – win fall 1:31
182 – Taylor Lewis – lost 10-4 TAKES 4TH PLACE

220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 4:47
220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 3:46 OUT

SoRoCo
195 – Cody Constine – win fall 4:29
195 – Cody Constine – win 13-5
195 – Cody Constine – lost 4-0 (in medal rounds)
195 – Cody Constine – win fall 1:54 
195 – Cody Constine – lost 5-4 TAKES 4TH PLACE

285 – Nate Ragan – won 4-3
285 – Nate Ragan – lost fall 4:33
285 – Nate Ragan – won fall 1:55
285 – Nate Ragan – lost fall 2:19 OUT

Rangely
145 – Lucas Heinle – lost 3-1
145 – Lucas Heinle – win fall 2:20
145 – Lucas Heinle – lost 7-5 OUT
160 – Ethan Allred – lost fall 4:53
160 – Ethan Allred – win fall 4:54
160 – Ethan Allred – win 9-2
160 – Ethan Allred – lost fall 4:53 OUT

North Park
138 – TJ Richard – lost fall 2:17
138 – TJ Richard – lost fall 1:34 OUT
220 – Adrian Cereceres – won fall 3:31
220 – Adrian Cereceres – lost 7-3
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 15-6
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 11-3
220 – Adrian Cereceres – lost fall 1:38
220 – Adrian Cereceres – win 4-2 TAKES 5TH PLACE

West Grand
195 – Travis Etler – lost 7-6
195 – Travis Etler – lost fall :40 OUT

Steamboat Springs
113 – Dakota Thvedt – lost fall 5:10
113 – Dakota Thvedt – lost 2-1 OUT
195 – Brandon Yeager – win pin 5:00
195 – Brandon Yeager – win 4-1
195 – Brandon Yeager – lost 8-3
195 – Brandon Yeager – lost 10-2
195 – Brandon Yeager – win 5-3 TAKES 5TH PLACE

195 – Cole Sittig – lost fall 1:08 OUT

Rifle
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 6-1
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 5-1
132 – Dallas Rohrig – lost 6-4
132 – Dallas Rohrig – win 1-0
132 – Dallas Rohrig – lost 7-3 TAKES 4TH PLACE

195 – Clayton Coombs – win fall 1:50
195 – Clayton Coombs – lost fall 1:04
195 – Clayton Coombs – lost fall 3:27 OUT
285 – Jose Prado – win 8-2
285 – Jose Prado – lost 1:01
285 – Jose Prado – win fall :27
285 – Jose Prado – win 5-2 
285 – Jose Prado – lost 6-1
285 – Jose Prado – win 3-1 OT TAKES 5TH PLACE


Team Scores
2A
1. Paonia 180.0
2. Baca County 112.5
3. Meeker 98.5
4. Sedgwick Co/Fleming 88.5
5. Norwood 84.0
5. Rocky Ford 84.0
7. Swink 78.0
8. Center 69.0
9. Crowley County 67.5
10. Highland 67.0
11. Wray 66.0
12. Yuma 57.5
13. Burlington 56.0
13. Holly 56.0
15. Merino 52.5
16. Stratton 46.0
17. Dove Creek 45.0
17. Ignacio 45.0
19. John Mall 37.0
20. Dolores 35.5
21. Lyons 35.0
22. Wiggins 31.0
23. Eads 25.0
23. Hayden 25.0
25. Fowler 24.0
26. Soroco 22.0
27. Akron 20.0
28. Limon 18.0
29. Calhan 15.0
30. Del Norte 14.0
31. North Park 13.0
31. Nucla 13.0
33. Cheyenne Wells 9.0
33. Sierra Grande 9.0
35. Byers 7.0
35. Rangley 7.0
37. Holyoke 4.0
37. Rye 4.0
39. Denver Lutheran 3.0
39. Hanover 3.0
39. McClave 3.0
39. Peyton 3.0
39. Sargent 3.0
44. Custer County 0.0
44. Kiowa 0.0
44. Las Animas 0.0
44. Mancos 0.0
44. Mountain Valley 0.0
44. West Grand 0.0
Team Scores

3A
1. Valley 154.0
2. Centauri 137.5
3. Brush 117.0
4. Monte Vista 103.5
5. Fort Lupton 88.0
6. Lamar 76.0
7. Sterling 73.5
8. Olathe 68.0
9. Dolores Huerta 60.5
10. Holy Family 58.0
11. Sheridan 55.5
12. Buena Vista 53.5
13. La Junta 49.0
13. Strasburg 49.0
15. Bennett 47.0
16. Pagosa Springs 45.0
17. Alamosa 42.5
18. Platte Valley 38.5
19. Grand Valley 35.0
20. Classical Acad. 34.0
21. Florence 30.0
22. Moffat County 29.0
23. Eaton 27.0
24. Cedaredge 23.5
25. Ellicott 22.0
25. Middle Park 22.0
27. Hotchkiss 21.0
27. Salida 21.0
29. Lake County 15.0
29. University 15.0
31. Jefferson 14.5
32. Gunnison 13.0
33. St. Mary?s 11.0
34. Bayfield 10.5
34. C.s. Christian 10.5
36. Faith Christin 7.0
37. Coal Ridge 4.0
38. Platte Canyon 3.0
39. Manitou Spgs 2.0
39. Ridgeview 2.0
41. Basalt 0.0
41. Clear Creek 0.0
41. Trinidad 0.0

Team Scores
4A
1. Broomfield 127.5
2. Thompson Valley 120.0
3. Windsor 112.0
4. Pueblo County 106.0
4. Pueblo South 106.0
6. Discovery Canyon 94.5
7. Mesa Ridge 60.0
8. Berthoud 51.0
8. Mead 51.0
10. Pueblo East 46.0
11. Air Academy 44.0
11. Pueblo Central 44.0
13. Pueblo Centennial 43.0
14. Longmont 41.5
15. Erie 40.0
16. Elizabeth 39.0
17. Lewis Palmer 36.0
18. Palisade 35.0
19. Durango 33.0
19. Fort Morgan 33.0
19. Montezuma Cortez 33.0
22. Delta 31.0
23. Golden 29.0
23. Montrose 29.0
25. Falcon 28.0
26. Rifle 27.0
27. Mountain View 26.0
28. Glenwood Springs 21.0
28. Weld Central 21.0
30. Palmer Ridge 19.0
31. Conifer 17.0
32. Canon City 13.0
32. Sand Creek 13.0
32. Widefield 13.0
35. Niwot 12.0
35. Roosevelt 12.0
37. Steamboat Springs 11.0
38. Pueblo West 10.0
39. Greeley Central 8.0
39. Mullen 8.0
39. Vista Peak 8.0
42. Woodland Park 6.0
43. Mitchell 5.0
44. Cheyenne Mtn. 4.0
44. Silver Creek 4.0
46. Eagle Valley 3.0
46. Valor Christian 3.0
46. Vista Ridge 3.0
49. Northridge 2.0
49. Wheat Ridge 2.0
51. Summit 1.0
52. Arvada 0.0
52. Battle Mountain 0.0
52. Denver North 0.0
52. Thomas Jefferson 0.0

Yesterday:
In basketball:
The Soroco girls beat Hayden (72-48).  The boys lost (39-37).
The Little Snake River Valley boys and girls defeated Encampment (B=58-47; G=41-29).
The Moffat County boys topped Coal Ridge (54-51).  The girls lost (74-59).

Today:
In basketball:
Hayden hosts North Park.  The girls play at 1:30 and the boys at 3.
Little Snake River Valley is home against HEM.  The girls tip off at 1:30 and the boys at 4.
Moffat County girls beat Grand Valley 51-43. The girls have now earned a home game this Tuesday to start post season.
Moffat County boys