NORTHWEST COLORADO NEWS AND SPORTS FOR SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15TH

LISTEN

29 NORTHWEST COLORADO WRESTLERS HEADED TO STATE TOURNAMENT

wrestling-1Regional tournament action concluded today.  Meeker leads with 10 Cowboy wrestlers on their way to the State Championships.   Moffat County will send 6, Steamboat and Hayden will each take 3, SoRoCo, Rangely and North Park will each send 2 wrestlers to Denver and West Grand will send 1.  Results from the 2A, 3A and 4A regional tournaments ARE POSTED BELOW IN SPORTS.  You’ll be able to follow all the area wrestlers through the State Tournament on 93.7 102.3 KRAI or online at KRAI.COM beginning Thursday afternoon.  Calling the action live from the State Wrestling Tournament will be former SoRoCo State Champion Dennis Fredrickson and cousin Anton Fredrickson, who was a State Champion at Hayden High School.

 

BAUMGARDNER’S BILL SHOT DOWN BY DEMOCRATS

randy-baumgardner-300A bill sponsored by Senator Randy Baumgardner (R-Hot Sulphur Springs) was voted down yesterday by Democratic Senators on a party-line vote in the Senate State, Veteran, and Military Affairs Committee.  Senator Baumgardner’s bill, SB14-090 was a common sense reform to last year’s background check bill that would have expanded background check exceptions for family members to include step relatives.  In a statement, Baumgardner said “Senate Democrats are so extreme in their opposition to Second Amendment rights that they refuse to pass the most common sense pieces of legislation.”  He said “If Democrats don’t believe that step relations are part of a family, then they are clearly living in an alternate universe.”  Pictured: Randy Baumgardner

 

BENNET TO HOLD FARM BILL DISCUSSION IN HAYDEN

MICHAEL-BENNETAfter holding a pre-Farm Bill listening session in Hayden a few years back, Senator Michael Bennet will be in Hayden Thursday, to discuss the Farm Bill that was passed last week and answer questions about its implications. A staffer from the Senate Agriculture Committee will also be on hand to help answer technical questions about the bill.  Everyone is invited to attend.  Topics covered in the bill will range from conservation to crop insurance to forestry.  Details, including the time of Thursday’s event, will be made available, as they are made available to us.  Pictured: Michael Bennet

 

SWEETWATER COUNTY SHERIFF ANNOUNCED BID FOR REELECTION

sweetwater-county-sheriff-3Sweetwater County Sheriff Rich Haskell yesterday announced his candidacy for reelection as Sheriff of Sweetwater County. A veteran of 36 years of law enforcement service with the Sheriff’s Office, Haskell has served as Sheriff since first being elected in 2006 and assuming office in 2007.  Haskell, a Republican, said he set himself two goals when he took office seven years ago – to restore the agency’s morale and spirit, and to bring the Sheriff’s Office’s level of effectiveness up to the standards the people of the County deserve.  The office has, since 2007, grown to an agency of 105 patrol deputies, bomb squad technicians, K9 drug detection teams, operations supervisors, detention officers, detectives, process servers, animal control officers, registered nurses, control room operators, detention maintenance personnel, detention center support personnel, and clerical staff with an annual budget of over $10 million.  A staunch defender of the Second Amendment, Haskell underscores his belief in the rights of law-abiding gun owners in Sweetwater County through his ongoing support of the Sheriff’s Office Civilian Handgun Course, which provides handgun training and qualifies graduates’ training requirements in applying for concealed carry permits.  Haskell said, “Thanks to the professionalism and commitment of the men and women of the Sweetwater County Sheriff’s Office, we have not only maintained but continue improving the level of law enforcement service the people of Sweetwater County are entitled to.”

SPORTS

IN HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Yesterday and Today
In Regional wrestling:
– Byes beyond first round not noted

At the 3A Regional Tournament
Moffat County

106 – Devlyn Mossman (disqualified – failed to make weight)
113 – Jay Carrico – bye
113 – Jay Carrico – lost fall 3:41
113 – Jay Carrico – lost fall 1:54 OUT
120 – Issic Herod – bye
120 – Issic Herod – won fall 2:55
120 – Issic Herod – lost MD 11-3
120 – Issic Herod – won fall 1:49
120 – Issic Herod – won fall 1:36 TAKES 3RD
126 – Ryan Zimmerman – lost fall 5:12
126 – Ryan Zimmerman – lost fall 1:41 OUT
132 – Matt Moschetti  – bye
132 – Matt Moschetti – lost fall :34
132 – Matt Moschetti – won fall 2:27
132 – Matt Moschetti – lost fall 2:12 OUT
138 – Brayden Peterson – bye
138 – Brayden Peterson – won fall 1:38
138 – Brayden Peterson – won 5-3
138 – Brayden Peterson – won MD 11-3 TAKES 1ST PLACE 
145 – Mike Bingham – bye
145 – Mike Bingham – lost fall 1:54
145 – Mike Bingham – lost 3-1
145 – Mike Bingham – won 7-1 TAKES 5TH
145 – Mike Bingham – loses challenge match for 4th by fall 3:21
152 – Hugo Hernandez – bye
152 – Hugo Hernandez – lost fall 2:00
152 – Hugo Hernandez – lost fall 2:57 OUT
160 – Stelios Peroulis – bye
160 – Stelios Peroulis – won 5-1
160- Stelios Peroulis – lost 4-3
160 – Stelios Peroulis – won fall 2:12
160 – Stelios Peroulis – lost 6-4 TAKES 4TH 
170 – Brett Loyd – bye
170 – Brett Loyd – won fall :36
170 – Brett Loyd – won fall 2:37
170 – Brett Loyd – lost fall 2:37 TAKES 2ND
182 – Jessi Demoor – bye
182 – Jessi Demoor – won fall :31
182 – Jessi Demoor – lost 17-14
182 – Jessi Demoor – won – fall 1:00
182 – Jessi Demoor – won fall :41 TAKES 3RD 
195 – Brady Springer – bye
195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 2:29
195 – Brady Springer – won fall 2:49
195 – Brady Springer – lost fall 3:52 TAKES 4TH 
220 – Colton Yoast – lost fall :27
220 – Colton Yoast – lost fall 2:21 OUT
285 – Raiden Blackwing – bye
285 – Raiden Blackwing – lost fall :35
285 – Raiden Blackwing – lost fall 1:40 OUT

At the 4A Regional Tournament
Steamboat Springs
106 – Colton Pasternak – lost fall 6:16
106 – Colton Pasternak – won fall 1:24
106 – Colton Pasternak – lost fall :37 OUT
113 – Dakota Thvedt – bye
113 – Dakota Thvedt – won tech fall 5:45
113 – Dakota Thvedt – won fall 3:26
113 – Dakota Thvedt – won fall 1:17 TAKES 3RD
113 – Dakota Thvedt – lost 11-4 in semifinal
120 – Colton Crawford – bye
120 – Colton Crawford – lost tech fall 2:00
120 – Colton Crawford – won fall 1:47
120 – Colton Crawford- lost fall 3:59 OUT
126 – William Anderson – lost tech fall 2:17
126 – William Anderson – won MD 16-8
126 – William Anderson – lost fall 3:28 OUT
132 – Mathew Hansen – bye
132 – Mathew Hansen – lost fall 3:09
132 – Mathew Hansen – won fall 1:48
132 – Mathew Hansen – won fall 1:39
132 – Mathew Hansen – lost MD 16-4
132 – Mathew Hansen – lost fall 3:29 TAKES 6TH
170 – Dylan Wallace – lost fall 2:33
170 – Dylan Wallace – lost 8-4 OUT
182 – Connor O’Brien – won fall 1:12
182 – Connor O’Brien – lost fall 4:13
182 – Connor O’Brien – won fall :27
182 – Connor O’Brien – won fall :48
182 – Connor O’Brien – lost 9-4
182 – Connor O’Brien – lost 5-0 TAKES 6TH 
195 – Brandon Yeager – bye
195 – Brandon Yeager – won fall 1:35
195 – Brandon Yeager – won fall 3:00
195 – Brandon Yeager – lost 10-5 TAKES 2ND 
285 – Cole Sittig – won fall 1:22
285 – Cole Sittig – won 6-4
285 – Cole Sittig – lost fall 3:47
285 – Cole Sittig – won fall 1:35
285 – Cole Sittig – lost fall 4:46 TAKE 4TH 

At the 2A Regional Tournament
Meeker
106 – Sheridan Harvey – bye
106 – Sheridan Harvey – won fall :33
106 – Sheridan Harvey – won 8-1
106 – Sheridan Harvey – lost fall 3:51 TAKES 2ND
113 – Tristin Pelloni  – bye
113 – Tristen Pelloni – won fall :58
113 – Tristen Pelloni – won 8-5
113 – Tristen Pelloni – lost fall 2:43 TAKES 2ND
120 – Calvin Shepherd – bye
120 – Calvin Shepherd – won fall :49
120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost fall 5:37
120 – Calvin Shepherd – lost 7-0 TAKES 4TH
126 – Kylloe Goedert – bye
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost tech fall 16-0
126 – Kylloe Goedert – won 3-0
126 – Kylloe Goedert – lost MD 13-0 TAKES 4TH 
132 – Aaron Cochran – bye
132 – Aaron Cochran – lost MD 9-0
132 – Aaron Cochran – win fall 2:41
132 – Aaron Cochran – loses 8-3 TAKES 4TH 
138 – JC Henderson – bye
138 – JC Henderson – won tech fall 5:53
138 – JC Henderson – won MD 19-8
138 – JC Henderson – won 5-3 TAKES 1ST 
145 – Casey Turner – bye
145 – Casey Turner – won fall 3:55
145 – Casey Turner – lost MD 11-3
145 – Casey Turner – lost fall 1:45
145 – Casey Turner – won for. TAKES 5TH
152 – Willis Begaye – bye
152 – Willis Begaye – won fall :42
152 – Willis Begaye – lost MD 12-2
152 – Willis Begaye – won fall 2:05
152 – Willis Begaye – won fall 2:31 TAKES 3RD
160 – Devon Pontine – bye
160 – Devon Pontine – won SV-1 3-1
160- Devon Pontine – lost 3-1 TAKES 2ND
170 – TJ Shelton – bye
170 – TJ Shelton – won tech fall 19-3
170 TJ Shelton – won 7-1 TAKES 1ST 
182 – Chase Rule – bye
182 – Chase Rule – lost MD 14-5
182 – Chase Rule – won fall 2:22
182 – Chase Rule – won inj. TAKES 5TH
182 – Chase Rule – loses challenge match for 4th by fall 2:31
285 – Tyler Ilgen – bye
285 – Tyler Ilgen – lost fall :36
285 – Tyler Ilgen – won 3-2 TAKES 3RD 

Hayden
106 – Tyler Hockaday – bye
106 – Tyler Hockaday – lost fall 1:25
106 – Tyler Hockaday – lost fall 1:30 OUT
113 – Michael Ferrier – bye
113 – Michael Ferrier – lost fall :58
113 – Michael Ferrier – lost 11-5  OUT
120 – Tyler Boyer – did not wrestle
126 – Tanner Guire – bye
126 – Tanner Guire – lost  fall 2:56
126 – Tanner Guire – lost for.
126 – Tanner Guire – lost for. TAKES 6TH 
132 – Tate Montieth – did not wrestle
145 – Kent Miller – bye
145 – Kent Miller – lost fall 3:55
145 – Kent Miller – won 6-2
145 – Kent Miller – won for.
145 – Kent Miller – won fall 3:22 TAKES 3RD
152 – Tommy Wade – bye
152 – Tommy Wade – lost fall :42
152 – Tommy Wade – won fall 1:28
152 – Tommy Wade – lost fall 2:04
152 – Tommy Wade – lost fall 2:00 TAKE 6TH 
160 – Journey Vreeman – bye
160 – Journey Vreeman – won fall 3:44
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost SV-1 3-1
160 – Journey Vreeman – won 5-4
160 – Journey Vreeman – lost 5-2 TAKES 4TH
170 – Christain Carson – bye
170 – Christian Carson – lost fall 5:00
170 – Christian Carson – lost 10-3
170 – Christian Carson – won fall 4:40 TAKES 5TH 
182 – Taylor Lewis – bye
182 – Taylor Lewis – won 9-8
182 – Taylor Lewis – lost 10-9
182 – Taylor Lewis – won 5-1
182 – Taylor Lewis – won fall 3:49 TAKES 3RD 
220 – Hunter Rummel – bye
220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 1:03
220 – Hunter Rummel – lost fall 3:35
220 – Hunter Rummel – won fall 1:33 TAKES 5TH 

SoRoCo
106 – Lane Martindale – bye
106 – Lane Martindale – lost tech fall 17-2
106 – Lane Martindale – won fall 1:30
106 – Lane Martindale – lost 9-8
106 – Lane Martindale – lost fall :36 TAKES 6TH 
113 – Shad Covalt – bye
113 – Shad Covalt – lost fall :53
113 – Shad Covalt – lost fall 4:19
113 – Shad Covalt – lost fall :39 TAKES 6TH
126 – Colton Martindale – bye
126 – Colton Martindale – lost 6-0
126 – Colton Martindale – lost 3-0
126 – Colton Martindale – won for. TAKES 5TH 
132 – Andrew Schupner – bye
132 – Andrew Schupner – lost fall 1:00
132 – Andrew Schupner – lost fall 1:35
132 – Andrew Schupner – lost fall :31 TAKES 6TH
195 – Cody Constine – bye
195 – Cody Constine – won 10-3
195 – Cody Constine – won 6-3
195 – Cody Constine – won SV-1 3-1 – TAKES 1ST
220 – Colton Koler – bye
220 – Colton Koler – lost fall :29
285 – Nate Ragan – bye
285 – Nate Ragan – lost fall :55
285 – Nate Ragan – lost 3-2 TAKES 4TH 

Rangely
132 – Heath Peters – bye
132 – Heath Peters – lost fall 1:04
132 – Heath Peters – lost fall 2:41
132 – Heath Peters – won fall :49 TAKES 5TH 
138 – Kiki Ruiz – bye
138 – Kiki Ruiz – lost Tech Fall 21-5
138 – Kiki Ruiz – lost MD 8-0 OUT
145 – Lucas Heinle – bye
145 – Lucas Heinle – won fall 1:35
145 – Lucas Heinle – won inj 1:34
145 – Lucas Heinle – won 6-5 TAKES 1ST
152 – Caleb Lawson – bye
152 – Caleb Lawson – lost MD 14-6
152 – Caleb Lawson – lost fall 2:05
152 – Caleb Lawson – won fall 2:00 TAKES 5TH 
160 – Ethan Allred – bye
160 – Ethan Allred – won 8-7
160 – Ethan Allred – lost fall 5:40
160 – Ethan Allred – won fall 1:22
160 – Ethan Allred – won 5-2 TAKES 3RD
195 – Ryan Wilczek – bye
195 – Ryan Wilczek – lost 1:03
195 – Ryan Wilczek – lost MD 10-2 OUT

North Park
138 – TJ Richard – bye
138 – TJ Richard – lost 14-10
138 – TJ Richard – won 12-11
138 – TJ Richard – lost 12-7 TAKES 4TH 
145 – Wyatt Sabata – lost fall :28
145 – Wyatt Sabata – lost fall :26 OUT
182 – Colton Shoemaker – bye
182 – Colton Shoemaker – lost fall :19
182 – Colton Shoemaker – lost fall 2:22 OUT
220 – Adrian Cereceres –  bye
220 – Adrian Cereceres – won MD 11-3
220 – Adrian Cereceres – lost 11-10 TAKES 2ND

West Grand
152 – Bruce Cordova -Bye
152 – Bruce Cordova – lost fall 1:24
152 – Bruce Cordova – lost fall 1:28 OUT
182 – Scotty Smith – bye
182 – Scotty Smith – lost fall 1:35
182 – Scotty Smith – lost fall 1:44 OUT
195 – Travis Etler – bye
195 – Travis Etler – won fall 5:57
195 – Travis Etler – lost 6-3
195 – Travis Etler – won 8-6
195 – Travis Etler – won 16-10 TAKES 3RD

YESTERDAY:
In basketball:
The Moffat County girls lost to Cedaredge (58-54).  The boys won (87-64).
The Hayden girls fell to Plateau Valley (49-44).  The boys won (38-31).
The Meeker boys and girls beat Hotchkiss (B=43-42; G=59-34).
The Rangely boys and girls lost to Paonia (B=52-44; G=69-20).
The Soroco boys beat Debeque (64-26).
The Little Snake River Valley boys lost to Cokeville (66-53).  The girls won (31-30).

In hockey:
Steamboat fell to Ralston Valley (5-1).

Today:
In basketball:
Meeker hosts Paonia.  The girls play at 3:30 and the boys at 5.
Rangely is home against Hothckiss.  The girls tip off at 2:30 and the boys at 4.
Soroco is on the road to Plateau Valley.  The girls play at 1 and the girls at 2:30
Little Snake River Valley heads to Farson.  The girls play at 1:30 and the boys at 3.
Steamboat hosts Eagle Valley:  The girls ply at 2 and the boys at 3:30.
Hayden goes to Debeque.  The girls play at 2:30 and the boys at 4.
Moffat County girls Roaring Fork
Moffat County boys beat Roaring Fork 71-50

In wrestling:
Moffat County, Steamboat, Hayden, Rangely, Meeker and Soroco continue at their respective regional tournaments.

In swimming:
Moffat County continues at state.

Comments are closed.