High School Sports

SPORTS

 

Thursday 09/18

In volleyball:
Moffat County fell to Coal Ridge (3-0).

In boys soccer:
Steamboat lost to Battle Mountain (2-1).
Moffat County fell to Grand Junction (4-0).

Friday 09/19

In football:
Hayden hosts Justice at 7.
Steamboat heads to Delta at 7.

In volleyball:
Hayden goes to Jefferson Academy.
Soroco hosts West Grand at 4:30.
Meeker is home against Rangely at 6.

In boys tennis:
Steamboat goes to a tournament in Littleton.

In cross country:
Soroco and Meeker run at Glenwood at 5.

Saturday 09/20

In football:
Little Snake River Valley plays at Natrona County at 1.
Meeker travels to Holyoke at 1.

In volleyball:
Little Snake River Valley goes to the Thermopolis tournament.
Meeker goes to Hotchkiss at 3.

In boys soccer:
Steamboat is at Palmer Ridge at 1.

In boys tennis:
Steamboat continues at a tournament in Littleton.

In cross country:
Moffat County hosts a meet with Steamboat attending.

Monday 9/22

In football:
Soroco hosts Steamboat’s J-V squad at 5.

Tuesday 9/23

In volleyball:
Moffat County hosts Aspen at 6.
Soroco goes to Vail Christian at 4:30.

In boys soccer:
Moffat County goes to Roaring Fork at 5:30.
Steamboat hosts Eagle Valley at 6.

Thursday 9/25

In boys soccer:
Moffat County is home against Aspen at 5:30.

Friday 9/26

In football:
Hayden welcomes Rangely for the Tigers homcoming game at 7.
Meeker is on the road to Lake County at 7.
Steamboat hosts Grand Junction Central at 7.
Moffat County hosts Battle Mountain in the Bulldogs homecoming game.  You can catch that game live on KRAI with the pre-game at 6:45 and the kickoff at 7.  You can also listen online.

In volleyball:
Hayden hosts Soroco at 6.
Little Snake River Valley goes to Manila at 2.
Meeker heads to Caprock at 6.

Saturday 9/27

In football:
Soroco is home against Norwood at 4.
Little Snake River Valley heads to Ten Sleep at 2.

In boys soccer:
Moffat County is home against Colorado Rocky Mountain at 4.
Steamboat welcomes Glenwood at 11.

In volleyball:
Hayden heads to Little Snake River Valley at 2.
Meeker is on the road to Plateau Valley at 2.

In cross country:
Soroco goes to Summit at 9.
Meeker runs at Fruita at 4.
In boys tennis:
Steamboat hosts Kent Denver at 8:30, and Evergreen at 10:30.

DENVER BRONCOS

200px-Denver_Broncos_alternate_logo.svgThe Broncos visit Seattle Sunday 9/21.  You can catch the game live on 55 Country, with the pre-game at noon at the kick-off at 2:30.

The Broncos have a bye week in week 4 of the NFL regular season.