UPDATE: Air Quality Advisory Issued For Areas Near Dead Dog Fire

Additional firefighters were deployed yesterday to battle the Hunter Fire, burning 20 miles southwest of Meeker. The crews were able to take advantage of diminished winds to increase containment of the 1,000 acre fire from 30 to 70%.  Despite growing by more than 12,000 acres yesterday, crews were also able to gain some containment of The Dead Dog Fire which started Sunday night, 10 miles north of Rangely. The Dead Dog Fire is now estimated at over 27 square miles, or over 17,000 acres and is only 10% contained. Several roads are still closed near the Dead Dog Fire including Rio Blanco County Roads 96, 65 and 1, and Moffat County Roads 61 and 134. Cooler temperatures and less wind today should continue to assist crews with fire suppression efforts. Smoke has lead to Colorado Department of Public Health issuing an Air Quality Health Advisory for northwestern Rio Blanco County and southwestern  Moffat County. Anyone with health issues including heart and respiratory problems should remain indoors while smoke is present. Others near the fire should also limit their outdoor activity whenever heavy smoke is in the area. Maps above and below show the area affected by the Dead Dog Fire as of Wednesday morning, click to enlarge. Maps courtesy of the Rio Blanco County Sheriff’s Office.

Comments are closed.